공지사항

ADN & SDF :Program Agenda and Schedule -

Asia Democracy Network (ADN) &

Seoul Democracy Forum (SDF)-III

 

Olympic Parktel, Seoul, Korea

www.parktel.co.kr

21 Oct. 2013 for ADN / 22-23 Oct. 2013 for SDF-III

                                                       Program Agenda and Schedule -

(Updated on 14 October 2013)

 

20 October (Sunday) 2013

 

Arrival and Check-in at Olympic Parktel

15:00-21:00

Early registration

16:00-18:00

Preparatory meeting of Organizing Committee for ADN Founding Assembly and Facilitators of the Networking Session

18:30-20:00

Working Dinner for Organizing Committee and Facilitators

20:00-10:00

Preparatory meeting of Organizing Committee Facilitators – continued if necessary

21 October (Monday) 2013

08:00-09:00

Registration

09:00-10:00

Opening Session

- Moderator Mr. Ichal SUPRIADI, ANFREL

 

  • Opening Remarks
  • Dr. Hyung-sik SHIN,  Director of Planning and Coordination Department, KDF / KDN and Organizing Committee for the AND

 

  • Welcoming remarks
  • Dr. Bong-scuk SOHN, President of CKWP / KDN

 

  • Congratulatory remarks
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Korean Government
  • Ms. Maria LEISSNER, Secretary General of the Community of Democracies (CoD)
  • Mr. Teh-Fu HUANG, President of Taiwan Foundation for Democracy (TFD)
  • Mr. Carl GERSHMAN, President of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED), USA
  • Mr. Peter BECK, Representative of the Asia Foundation-Korea

 

  • Update on ADN Background and Asia inter-governmental process
  • Ms. Melinda DE JESUS, SEAPA / Organizing Committee for the ADN
  • Mr. Suren BADRAL, Ambassador-at-Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mongolia

 

  • Presentation of the draft proposal on a Charter of Principles, Governance structure and Action Plans
  • Mr. Anselmo LEE, Executive Director, KHRF / KDN and Organizing Committee for the ADN

10:00-10:30

Break

10:30-12:30

Thematic Session (plenary) :

Emerging Challenges to Participatory Democracy in Asia - Civil Society Response and Strategies

- Moderator Mr. Anselmo LEE, KHRF / KDN

 

  • Human rights defenders, Mr. John LIU, FORUM-ASIA
  • Freedom of express and independence of media, Ms. Melinda DE JESUS, SEAPA
  • Free and fair election, Mr. Ichal SUPRIADI, ANFREL
  • Anti-corruption and transparency, Mr. Rukshana NANAYAKKARA, TI
  • Rule of law, Mr. Arlegue ACOSTA, CALD
  • Gender and democracy, Ms. Kumudini SAMUEL, DAWN
  • Poverty, development and democracy, Mr. Netra Prasad TIMSINA, SAAPE
  • ODA and democracy, Mr. Massaki OHASHI, JANIC / ADA

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Country Session on Civil Society Space (breakout) :

Defending Civil Society Space and Promoting Safe and Enabling Environment in Asia

Country Session A 

- Moderator  Mr. Sugeng BAHAGIJO, INFID, Indonesia 

 

  • Bangladesh - Mr. Muhammad IBRAHIM, FNB
  • Pakistan - Mr. Samson Salamat, CHRE
  • Indonesia - Ms. Abdi Yeni SURYANINGATI, YAPPIKA
  • Malaysia - Mr. Arumugam KALIMUTHU, SUARAM

Country Session B

- Moderator  Ms .Patricia SARENAS, Code-NGO, Philippines

 

  • Cambodia – Mr. Soeung Saroeun, CCC
  • Myanmar (Burma) – Mr. Minko NAING, Peace and Open Society, Mr. Soe AUNG, Burma Partnership
  • Philippines - Ms. Beckie MALAY, PRRM

Country Session C 

- Moderator  Mr. George MATHEW, ISS, India

 

  • Nepal – Mr. Daya Sagar SHRESTHA, NFN
  • Sri Lanka – Mr. Sudashana GUNAWARDANA, RNCD
  • India - Mr. Harsh JAITLI, VANI

Country Session D 

- Moderator Mr. Ching-Hsin YU, TFD, Taiwan

 

  • China - Mr. HAN Dongfang, China Labour Bulletin
  • Mongolia – Ms. Zanaa JURMED, Citizens' Alliance Fund
  • Vietnam – Ms. Trang PHAM, Citizen Journalism

16:00-16:30

Break

16:30-17:30

Networking Session (breakout) : 6 (sub)regional and sectoral groups

 

  • Session A : CSOs in South Asia - facilitated by SEACA
  • Session B : CSOs in South Asia - facilitated by Mr. Netra Prasad TIMSINA, People’s SAARC
  • Session C : CSOs in Northeast Asia - facilitated by Mr. Cheng-hao PAO, TFD
  • Session D : CSOs international (global and regional) – facilitated by Mr. Anselmo LEE ADA
  • Session E : Political Party and Parliaments - facilitated by Mr. Chito GASCON, CALD
  • Session F : Public Foundations - facilitated by Ms. Lynn LEE, NED

17:30-18:30

Closing Session (Plenary):

- Moderator Mr. Sushil PYAKUREL, ACD, Nepal

 

  • Review of Seoul Democracy Declaration
  • Review of a Charter of Principles
  • Review of Action Plans for 2013-2015
  • Election of Facilitating Group

18:30-20:00

Working Dinner for Facilitating Group

20:00-10:00

Special Session : Self-organizing session

 

  • Asia Development Alliance (ADA) Consultation III
     

 

 

- Seoul Democracy Forum (SDF) – III -

Details will be provide by the KDF

 

22 October (Tuesday) 2013

08:00-09:00

Registration

08:00-09:00

Working Breakfast for ADN Facilitating Group

09:00-10:00

Opening session

10:00-12:30

Plenary Session : “Peace Building, Development and Democracy in Asia”

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:40

Thematic Session 1 :” Democratic Citizenship Education”

Why Democratic Citizenship Education Now? Philosophy and lessons learned

16:40-17:00 Break

17:00-18:30

ADN Official Launching Ceremony 

 

  • Video presentation about ADN
  • Introduction of the Facilitating Group for ADN
  • Opening remarks
    • Representative(s) of the Facilitating Group
  • Adoption of the Seoul Declaration including the ADN Charter of Principles
  • Congratulatory remarks
  • Ms. Maria LEISSNER, Secretary General of the Community of Democracies (CoD)
  • Mr. Sung-heon CHUNG, President of Korea Democracy Foundation (KDF)
  • Mr. Suren BADRAL, Ambassador-at-Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Mongolia
  • Mr. Teh-Fu HUANG, President of Taiwan Foundation for Democracy (TFD)
  • Mr. Carl GERSHMAN, President of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) / World Movement for Democracy (WMD)
  • Official Photo-taking

18:30-21:00

Welcome Reception

23 October (Wednesday) 2013

10:00-12:30

Thematic Session 2:

Empowerment of Asian Civil Society I: Democracy and Civil Society in Asia

Thematic Session 3:

Democratic Governance in Asia I: Round Table Discussion on Democratic Governance Issues

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:10

Thematic Session 4:

Empowerment of Asian Civil Society II: Regional Solidarity for Empowerment of Civil Society

Thematic Session 5 :

Democratic Governance in Asia II: ODA, Sustainable Democracy and Civil Society

16:10-16:30

Break

16:30-18:30

Closing Session

18:30-

Farewell Reception

24 October (Thursday) 2013

08:00-16:00

Field Study Tour to Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) (optional) – return to Seoul at 11 am on 25 Oct. 2013

09:00-17:00

Democracy Tour in Seoul including a visit to the KDF (10-11 am)